From betina at bleeding-edge.com Thu Apr 3 22:42:05 2008 From: betina at bleeding-edge.com (Betina Lose) Date: Thu Apr 3 22:51:50 2008 Subject: [WARUG] *** WARUG - Fri 11 April 2008 - 8AM to 1PM - BAH Auditorium - Mclean, VA *** Message-ID: <00bc01c895fd$785bb640$691322c0$@com> Dear WARUG Listers - This is a reminder of the upcoming Washington D.C. Area Remedy Users Group (WARUG) meeting on Friday 11 April 2008 again at the Booz Allen Hamilton building in Mclean, VA. Please email me if you think you might attend so we can get you on the BAH access list and make you a badge. The agenda for the meeting is as follows: 8:00 - 9:00 Refreshments - Attendees Arrive, Sign-in and Take a Badge 9:00 - 9:15 Betina Lose, WARUG Chairperson, Welcome 9:15 - 10:00 David Quinn, BMC,"ARS 7.5 Developer Studio" 10:00 - 10:15 Break 10:15 - 11:00 Sherrie Woodring, BMC, "Improving Change Management w/ Remedy & BMC Configuration Automation for Networks" 11:00 - 11:45 Lenny Warren, RMI, "ITSM Incident Management Overview" 11:45 - 12:00 Betina Lose, Meeting Close . David Quinn is a BMC Remedy fixture having joined Remedy as one of the originals. Most of you know David from the many presentations he's done for WARUG. David will once again be providing terrific information by giving us a peak at the ARS Developer Studio coming out later this year in version 7.5. . Sherrie Woodring is also at BMC. I had the opportunity to meet Sherrie on our flight to BMC UserWorld last October and was impressed not only by her as a person, but also with her efforts at BMC in the area of Service Automation. Sherrie's company, Emprisa Networks, was acquired by BMC last October. Sherrie is the Director of BMC Configuration Automation for Networks and will be talking to us about how Change Management can be improved with ARS and this new technology. . And, of course, you all know who Lenny Warren is! Lenny is in the house!! Lenny had been with Remedy/BMC for many years as an instructor and eventually managed the Columbia, MD training center until he formed his own company, RMI, at the start of 2008. Lenny will be providing us an overview of the Incident Management product. Lenny will also be bringing updated "tips and tricks" CDs for you to take home. Come visit with Lenny and find out what he's been up to. As always, there is no cost to participate in WARUG and no formal membership sign-up, although BAH has instituted security policies that now require you to RSVP to me so I can get you on their access list and make you a badge. If you think you might come, simply email me your name and company name as soon as possible. You will need a photo ID to obtain your badge. Looking forward to seeing everyone on 11 April. --BL ____________________________________________________ Betina Lose, President/Software Engineer Certified Remedy Skilled Professional (5.1.2, 6.3, 7.0) Bleeding Edge Technologies, LLC 18411 Kingsmill Street Leesburg, VA 20176 Chairperson, WARUG www.warug.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://isaac.bleeding-edge.com/pipermail/warug/attachments/20080403/2f4abed4/attachment.html From betina at bleeding-edge.com Wed Apr 9 20:31:14 2008 From: betina at bleeding-edge.com (Betina Lose) Date: Wed Apr 9 20:41:03 2008 Subject: [WARUG] *** Job Posting *** Message-ID: <055101c89aa2$2edaa680$8c8ff380$@com> Dear WARUG Listers - I've been asked to pass along the following job posting: -------------- Job Posting ------------------------------------------ Remedy Software Engineer Columbia, MD Active TS/SCI w/Full scope Polygraph clearance Seeking a skilled and experienced Senior Software Engineer to provide onsite software consulting and software development services for an important Government Customer. General tasks may include concept development, requirements analysis, rapid prototyping, and full life cycle software development. Candidates are needed for development with the Remedy ARS application. Other technology areas are JAVA, J2EE/JEE5, HTML, JSP, EJB and application servers. Customer interaction skills, presentation skills and ability to lead a team are also highly desirable. Candidate will join a growing team that delivers lab demonstrations, onsite professional services and system solutions. Must have a B.S. in Computer Science, Computer Information or other related Computer Engineering field is required. A current Top Secret SCI clearance with Lifestyle Polygraph, and five or more years of Remedy technical work is required. Work location is Columbia, MD and nearby areas. If interested in this or other opportunities within AT&T Government Solutions, please: 1. Send a copy of your resume with a number I can reach you at during normal business hours, or feel free to give me a call so I can tell you more about this opportunity and what AT&T offers, as well as, to get your availability to interview and your salary requirements. I'm looking forward to hearing from you!! Maria Escalante Staffing Manager AT&T Government Solutions Direct: 859-441-5442 eFax: 210-893-2230 me8317@att.com http://www.att.com/gov/ ------------------------ End Job Posting -------------------------------------- ____________________________________________________ Betina Lose, President/Software Engineer Certified Remedy Skilled Professional (5.1.2, 6.3, 7.0) Bleeding Edge Technologies, LLC 18411 Kingsmill Street Leesburg, VA 20176 Chairperson, WARUG www.warug.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://isaac.bleeding-edge.com/pipermail/warug/attachments/20080409/c71db299/attachment-0001.html From rmisolutions at verizon.net Thu Apr 10 06:42:57 2008 From: rmisolutions at verizon.net (Lenny Warren) Date: Thu Apr 10 06:43:28 2008 Subject: [WARUG] Getting updated CD Message-ID: <1849262.2478921207824177348.JavaMail.root@vms075.mailsrvcs.net> Betina Good morning. Bola can get the CD if she has someone from her company show up at the conference. I could also send her a copy of the cd if she sends me a mailing address. Lenny From: warug-request@warug.org Date: 2008/04/09 Wed PM 07:41:05 CDT To: warug@warug.org Subject: WARUG Digest, Vol 17, Issue 1 Send WARUG mailing list submissions to warug@warug.org To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit http://isaac.bleeding-edge.com/mailman/listinfo/warug or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to warug-request@warug.org You can reach the person managing the list at warug-owner@warug.org When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific than "Re: Contents of WARUG digest..." Today's Topics: 1. RE: WARUG Digest, Vol 16, Issue 2 (Oyefeso, Bola) 2. *** WARUG - Fri 11 April 2008 - 8AM to 1PM - BAH Auditorium - Mclean, VA *** (Betina Lose) 3. *** Job Posting *** (Betina Lose) ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Message: 1 Date: Fri, 28 Mar 2008 08:59:40 -0400 From: "Oyefeso, Bola" Subject: [WARUG] RE: WARUG Digest, Vol 16, Issue 2 To: Message-ID: Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8" Hi Betina, I would not be able to make this conference, but I would be interested in the CD from Lenny. How can I get one? Thanks. -----Original Message----- From: warug-bounces@warug.org [mailto:warug-bounces@warug.org] On Behalf Of warug-request@warug.org Sent: Friday, March 28, 2008 7:53 AM To: warug@warug.org Subject: WARUG Digest, Vol 16, Issue 2 Send WARUG mailing list submissions to warug@warug.org To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit http://isaac.bleeding-edge.com/mailman/listinfo/warug or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to warug-request@warug.org You can reach the person managing the list at warug-owner@warug.org When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific than "Re: Contents of WARUG digest..." Today's Topics: 1. Remedy Developer / Admin Job Openings (Jonathan Rubenstein) 2. *** WARUG - Fri 11 April 2008 - 8AM to 1PM - BAH Auditorium - Mclean, VA *** (Betina Lose) ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Message: 1 Date: Thu, 6 Mar 2008 09:17:25 -0500 From: "Jonathan Rubenstein" Subject: [WARUG] Remedy Developer / Admin Job Openings To: Message-ID: <1DE85FF1CB55074C8A669977676D2F170104913C@susan.convergenz.corp> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8" Hello, We have two immediate opportunities with a client in Washington DC. Both would be long-term contract opportunities. One of the jobs is on the development side and the other is more administration. I????????ve included a job description below. Please do not hesitate to contact me with any interest at jrubenstein@conv.com. Job Duties: Remedy Development - Develop and enhance Remedy ITSM existing workflows. - Update and maintain Remedy applications on SQL. - Prepare system documentation on revised applications along with knowledge sharing. Daily Responsibility - Diagnose and repair problems within the Remedy system affecting customers - Create and administer accounts for Remedy applications. - Provide high level support to end users. - Application Configuration. Remedy Administration - Manage license issuance and tracking - Manage support and development licenses. Reporting - Maintain and create Remedy reports according to user specifications. - Push reports via MS Sharepoint or other web-based services. - Maintain performance measurement reports Background/Experience Required: - 3 to 5 years as a Remedy Administrator / Developer. - Programming experience with ARS and ARS-related applications. - Experience working SQL databases. - Excellent customer service skills and strong interpersonal skills. - Capability to self-direct, self motivate, and acts as a Remedy mentor to the team. - Bachelor's Degree, or equivalent experience in Conpuer Science or related field.???????????????????????????????? Thanks, Jonathan Rubenstein Convergenz, LLC Sr. Resource Manager 8260 Greensboro Drive McLean, VA 22102 703-584-3709 (office) jrubenstein@conv.com www.conv.com Inc. 500 Convergenz, LLC, Once Again Made The Inc. 500! 2007, 2006 & 2005 Ranked in the Top 500 privately held firms in the U.S. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://isaac.bleeding-edge.com/pipermail/warug/attachments/20080306/e8f2257b/attachment-0001.html ------------------------------ Message: 2 Date: Fri, 28 Mar 2008 07:43:37 -0400 From: "Betina Lose" Subject: [WARUG] *** WARUG - Fri 11 April 2008 - 8AM to 1PM - BAH Auditorium - Mclean, VA *** To: Message-ID: <0ab301c890c8$f6a3d490$e3eb7db0$@com> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii" Dear WARUG Listers - This is a reminder of the upcoming Washington D.C. Area Remedy Users Group (WARUG) meeting on Friday 11 April 2008 again at the Booz Allen Hamilton building in Mclean, VA. The agenda for the meeting is as follows: 8:00 - 9:00 Refreshments - Attendees Arrive, Sign-in and Take a Badge 9:00 - 9:15 Betina Lose, WARUG Chairperson, Welcome 9:15 - 10:00 David Quinn, BMC,"ARS 7.5 Developer Studio" 10:00 - 10:15 Break 10:15 - 11:00 Sherrie Woodring, BMC, "Improving Change Management w/ Remedy & BMC Configuration Automation for Networks" 11:00 - 11:45 Lenny Warren, RMI, "ITSM Incident Management Overview" 11:45 - 12:00 Betina Lose, Meeting Close . David Quinn is a BMC Remedy fixture having joined Remedy as one of the originals. Most of you know David from the many presentations he's done for WARUG. David will once again be providing terrific information by giving us a peak at the ARS Developer Studio coming out later this year in version 7.5. . Sherrie Woodring is also at BMC. I had the opportunity to meet Sherrie on our flight to BMC UserWorld last October and was impressed not only by her as a person, but also with her efforts at BMC in the area of Service Automation. Sherrie's company, Emprisa Networks, was acquired by BMC last October. Sherrie is the Director of BMC Configuration Automation for Networks and will be talking to us about how Change Management can be improved with ARS and this new technology. . And, of course, you all know who Lenny Warren is! Lenny is in the house!! Lenny had been with Remedy/BMC for many years as an instructor and eventually managed the Columbia, MD training center until he formed his own company, RMI, at the start of 2008. Lenny will be providing us an overview of the Incident Management product. Lenny will also be bringing updated "tips and tricks" CDs for you to take home. Come visit with Lenny and find out what he's been up to. As always, there is no cost to participate in WARUG and no formal membership sign-up, although BAH has instituted security policies that now require you to RSVP to me so I can get you on their access list and make you a badge. If you think you might come, simply email me your name and company name by 4 April and you will be all set. You will need a photo ID to obtain your badge. Looking forward to seeing everyone on 11 April. --BL ____________________________________________________ Betina Lose, President/Software Engineer Certified Remedy Skilled Professional (5.1.2, 6.3, 7.0) Bleeding Edge Technologies, LLC 18411 Kingsmill Street Leesburg, VA 20176 Chairperson, WARUG www.warug.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://isaac.bleeding-edge.com/pipermail/warug/attachments/20080328/2b5d91d1/attachment.html ------------------------------ _______________________________________________ WARUG mailing list WARUG@warug.org http://isaac.bleeding-edge.com/mailman/listinfo/warug End of WARUG Digest, Vol 16, Issue 2 ************************************ ------------------------------ Message: 2 Date: Thu, 3 Apr 2008 22:42:05 -0400 From: "Betina Lose" Subject: [WARUG] *** WARUG - Fri 11 April 2008 - 8AM to 1PM - BAH Auditorium - Mclean, VA *** To: Message-ID: <00bc01c895fd$785bb640$691322c0$@com> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii" Dear WARUG Listers - This is a reminder of the upcoming Washington D.C. Area Remedy Users Group (WARUG) meeting on Friday 11 April 2008 again at the Booz Allen Hamilton building in Mclean, VA. Please email me if you think you might attend so we can get you on the BAH access list and make you a badge. The agenda for the meeting is as follows: 8:00 - 9:00 Refreshments - Attendees Arrive, Sign-in and Take a Badge 9:00 - 9:15 Betina Lose, WARUG Chairperson, Welcome 9:15 - 10:00 David Quinn, BMC,"ARS 7.5 Developer Studio" 10:00 - 10:15 Break 10:15 - 11:00 Sherrie Woodring, BMC, "Improving Change Management w/ Remedy & BMC Configuration Automation for Networks" 11:00 - 11:45 Lenny Warren, RMI, "ITSM Incident Management Overview" 11:45 - 12:00 Betina Lose, Meeting Close . David Quinn is a BMC Remedy fixture having joined Remedy as one of the originals. Most of you know David from the many presentations he's done for WARUG. David will once again be providing terrific information by giving us a peak at the ARS Developer Studio coming out later this year in version 7.5. . Sherrie Woodring is also at BMC. I had the opportunity to meet Sherrie on our flight to BMC UserWorld last October and was impressed not only by her as a person, but also with her efforts at BMC in the area of Service Automation. Sherrie's company, Emprisa Networks, was acquired by BMC last October. Sherrie is the Director of BMC Configuration Automation for Networks and will be talking to us about how Change Management can be improved with ARS and this new technology. . And, of course, you all know who Lenny Warren is! Lenny is in the house!! Lenny had been with Remedy/BMC for many years as an instructor and eventually managed the Columbia, MD training center until he formed his own company, RMI, at the start of 2008. Lenny will be providing us an overview of the Incident Management product. Lenny will also be bringing updated "tips and tricks" CDs for you to take home. Come visit with Lenny and find out what he's been up to. As always, there is no cost to participate in WARUG and no formal membership sign-up, although BAH has instituted security policies that now require you to RSVP to me so I can get you on their access list and make you a badge. If you think you might come, simply email me your name and company name as soon as possible. You will need a photo ID to obtain your badge. Looking forward to seeing everyone on 11 April. --BL ____________________________________________________ Betina Lose, President/Software Engineer Certified Remedy Skilled Professional (5.1.2, 6.3, 7.0) Bleeding Edge Technologies, LLC 18411 Kingsmill Street Leesburg, VA 20176 Chairperson, WARUG www.warug.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://isaac.bleeding-edge.com/pipermail/warug/attachments/20080403/2f4abed4/attachment-0001.html ------------------------------ Message: 3 Date: Wed, 9 Apr 2008 20:31:14 -0400 From: "Betina Lose" Subject: [WARUG] *** Job Posting *** To: Message-ID: <055101c89aa2$2edaa680$8c8ff380$@com> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii" Dear WARUG Listers - I've been asked to pass along the following job posting: -------------- Job Posting ------------------------------------------ Remedy Software Engineer Columbia, MD Active TS/SCI w/Full scope Polygraph clearance Seeking a skilled and experienced Senior Software Engineer to provide onsite software consulting and software development services for an important Government Customer. General tasks may include concept development, requirements analysis, rapid prototyping, and full life cycle software development. Candidates are needed for development with the Remedy ARS application. Other technology areas are JAVA, J2EE/JEE5, HTML, JSP, EJB and application servers. Customer interaction skills, presentation skills and ability to lead a team are also highly desirable. Candidate will join a growing team that delivers lab demonstrations, onsite professional services and system solutions. Must have a B.S. in Computer Science, Computer Information or other related Computer Engineering field is required. A current Top Secret SCI clearance with Lifestyle Polygraph, and five or more years of Remedy technical work is required. Work location is Columbia, MD and nearby areas. If interested in this or other opportunities within AT&T Government Solutions, please: 1. Send a copy of your resume with a number I can reach you at during normal business hours, or feel free to give me a call so I can tell you more about this opportunity and what AT&T offers, as well as, to get your availability to interview and your salary requirements. I'm looking forward to hearing from you!! Maria Escalante Staffing Manager AT&T Government Solutions Direct: 859-441-5442 eFax: 210-893-2230 me8317@att.com http://www.att.com/gov/ ------------------------ End Job Posting -------------------------------------- ____________________________________________________ Betina Lose, President/Software Engineer Certified Remedy Skilled Professional (5.1.2, 6.3, 7.0) Bleeding Edge Technologies, LLC 18411 Kingsmill Street Leesburg, VA 20176 Chairperson, WARUG www.warug.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://isaac.bleeding-edge.com/pipermail/warug/attachments/20080409/c71db299/attachment.html ------------------------------ _______________________________________________ WARUG mailing list WARUG@warug.org http://isaac.bleeding-edge.com/mailman/listinfo/warug End of WARUG Digest, Vol 17, Issue 1 ************************************ From geeleher_sean at bah.com Fri Apr 11 17:00:29 2008 From: geeleher_sean at bah.com (Geeleher, Sean [USA]) Date: Fri Apr 11 17:00:38 2008 Subject: [WARUG] Remedy opening References: <20080410004105.5C1721029AD1@isaac.bleeding-edge.com> Message-ID: Booz Allen Hamilton has an immediate opening for a Remedy consultant. The person should have a few years of experience doing Remedy development and have some familiarity with ITSM 7.0. An active Secret clearance is preferred but we will look at applicants who are clearable. The location would be in the Frederick area of Maryland. At this time we are looking for someone who is more of a consultant than an administrator. However, Booz often has open slots that require a variety of Remedy skill sets. If you are interested please either email me at geeleher_sean@bah.com or call me at 703 602 0503. Sean -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: application/ms-tnef Size: 2663 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://isaac.bleeding-edge.com/pipermail/warug/attachments/20080411/5059982b/attachment.bin From r_wthomas at acs.org Mon Apr 14 17:24:11 2008 From: r_wthomas at acs.org (Rosalind Winder-Thomas) Date: Mon Apr 14 17:24:22 2008 Subject: [WARUG] ArSystem Documentation Util In-Reply-To: <20080410004105.55DC31029AD0@isaac.bleeding-edge.com> References: <20080410004105.55DC31029AD0@isaac.bleeding-edge.com> Message-ID: <821BCF00D0FE4F4BBA91881EBA711F71016C4FDB@washnt57.acs.org> Hello Everyone Don't know if this was passed on but a few folks needed an Arsystem documentation tool. The ARInside 2.07.2 - by Stefan Nerlich - Excellent util!! You can download it from: http://www.mattreinfeldt.com/site/component/option,com_docman/task,cat_v iew/gid,35/Itemid,28/ And it's FREEware! Enjoy! Enjoy! Rosalind Winder-Thomas **************************************** Lead Systems Engineer (Arsystems) Washington-IT Technical Services American Chemical Society Washington, DC 20036 r_wthomas@acs.org 202-872-6071 *************************************** From KJohnson at Cogentco.com Tue Apr 15 13:30:24 2008 From: KJohnson at Cogentco.com (Johnson, Kayla) Date: Tue Apr 15 13:30:34 2008 Subject: [WARUG] Please Help with upgrade Message-ID: <96FACEA5D768FA43953CDC0DFEF306C6053873B5@hhcsrv-mx01.ms.cogentco.com> I know we are really back dated but I just started with this company and was hired as an Administrator. I have some development experience but not much and have never been to classes for Developing. We want to upgrade all the way to 7 eventually but I have only taken part in upgrades up to 6.3. That is with very little mid-tier experience. I would like to use this as an opportunity to take on this challenge and complete this upgrade at least up to 6.0/6.3. I believe after such success my company will then be comfortable sending me to training for version 7. I have received access to the BMC support site and have been able to download the files needed, I think. But, to be quite honest, I am not sure where to begin. We are on Server platform Solaris 8/2.8 / SunOS 5.8 and on the Oracle 8.1.x database. Please help. I do not want to fail. Kayla Johnson Remedy Administrator Cogent Communications www.cogentco.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://isaac.bleeding-edge.com/pipermail/warug/attachments/20080415/925b8d3e/attachment-0001.html From rmisolutions at verizon.net Wed Apr 16 06:21:04 2008 From: rmisolutions at verizon.net (Lenny Warren) Date: Wed Apr 16 06:21:14 2008 Subject: [WARUG] Responding to your WARUG submission. Message-ID: <10932580.556721208341264153.JavaMail.root@vms063.mailsrvcs.net> Kayla Good morning. I am Lenny Warren, former employee of BMC Software's Education Department and now owner of my own company. I received your request from your posting on WARUG and think that I can get you started in the right direction. If you are in the DC or Baltimore, Maryland area and want to meet up for a discussion on what you should do and where you should start from here, I can be of help to you. I have two weeks available starting this coming Monday if you want to get together or I come out to your location - at no cost (okay a beer or two) to start out. I will give you the kick start that you need, but I will also provide you with options to consider - for example, bringing in a consultant to help with the upgrade to ITSM 7.X because it is not a baby puppy but a GREAT DANE.... Let me know what your availability is and if it is possible to meet up. Betina Lose can vouch for me and my fee of course to get started. Lenny Warren Vice President RMI Solutions rmisolutions@verizon.net 443-812-9891 Message: 4 Date: Tue, 15 Apr 2008 13:30:24 -0400 From: "Johnson, Kayla" Subject: [WARUG] Please Help with upgrade To: Message-ID: <96FACEA5D768FA43953CDC0DFEF306C6053873B5@hhcsrv-mx01.ms.cogentco.com> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii" I know we are really back dated but I just started with this company and was hired as an Administrator. I have some development experience but not much and have never been to classes for Developing. We want to upgrade all the way to 7 eventually but I have only taken part in upgrades up to 6.3. That is with very little mid-tier experience. I would like to use this as an opportunity to take on this challenge and complete this upgrade at least up to 6.0/6.3. I believe after such success my company will then be comfortable sending me to training for version 7. I have received access to the BMC support site and have been able to download the files needed, I think. But, to be quite honest, I am not sure where to begin. We are on Server platform Solaris 8/2.8 / SunOS 5.8 and on the Oracle 8.1.x database. Please help. I do not want to fail. Kayla Johnson Remedy Administrator Cogent Communications www.cogentco.com